Habitat: Open wooded country to 1,500
m; dry and humid savannah with trees; prefers forest bordering cultivated areas;
less often in parks and towns.
Only common in localities; already disappeared from many areas.
Nomadic in pairs or small flocks up to 15 birds; depends
on availability of food; regular seasonal migrations recorded in some regions;
flocks of several hundred birds gather in fields with ripe grain; prefers uppermost
branches of canopy; very approachable; gathers in great numbers at dusk on roosting
sites in bamboo or small woods; often noisy until after dark; flight swift and
straight; flies with ease through trees;
Raucous, chattering cries during flight.
diet: Seeds, fruits (figs), nuts, flowers, particularly
of Salmalia, Butea and Bassia, pollen and leaf buds; damages crop in fruit plantations
and rice fields in some areas.
Breeding season in India from December to April; from February to May and August
to September on Sri Lanka; nests in hollow tree trunks or branches; occasionally
also in crevices in buildings; colony breeding recorded; clutch 4 to 6 eggs; egg
measures 25.0 x 20.4 mm.
Quiet parakeet; initially shy; later confiding; active in aviary; often apathetic
in small cage; not particularly hard chewer; inoffensive in communal aviary; however
cannot assert itself with larger birds; susceptible to cold, wet conditions.
Outside flight 3 x 1 x 2 m with adjoining inside area; minimum temperature 5°C;
during acclimatisation 20°C; provide roosting box (22 x 22 x 60 cm).
Seed mix of safflower, wild bird food, buckwheat, some sunflower, various millets,
canary seed, oats and hemp; millet spray (also sprouted); fruit ( apple, kiwi,
orange), greenfood and vegetables (carrot, sweet peppers, cucumber); eggfood and
biscuit for rearing; difficult to accustom newly imported birds to varying diet.
4 - 6 eggs.
23 days .
Frequently achieved; breeding begins mostly in April; also in winter months in
inside flight; clutch 4 to 6 eggs; incubation 23 days; fledging period 6 to 7
weeks; young independent 14 days after leaving nest; hen occasionally aggressive
Several mutations have been established; Lutino, Greygreen, Cinnamon, Opaline,